Robertson County Tennessee
Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

Revolutionary and Military Pensioners List For Tennessee

 

February 28, 1839, President Van Buren sent a message to Congress, transmitting a communication from the Secretary of War, and recommending that the officers employed to take the census be required to make a return of the names and ages of all pensioners in the United States. A provision in accordance with the recommendation of the President was incorporated in the census law of March 3, 1839.

A special appendix of the census of 1840, gives the entire roll of honor. The following is the title page of this appendix:

A Census of Prisoners for Revolutionary or Military Services;
Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
As Returned By the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act For Taking The Sixth Census.
Published By Authority Of An Act Of Congress.
Under The Direction of the Secretary Of State.
Washington: Printed By Blair And Rives. 1841

Below is the list of those living in Tennessee June 1, 1840

Western District

Benton County
William Cockran 73
Thomas Petty 76
Samuel Wadkins 80

Carroll County
Arthur Brown 78
John Chambers 88
Pleasant Henderson 84
William Matheny 96
John McKenzie 84
Elias Miars 83
Frederick Miller 81
Jonathan Montgomery 78
Thomas Seamore 80
Matthew Sparks 79
William Whitesides 77

Dyer County
John Given 76
Joseph Scoby 66

Fayette County
James Belloat 80
John Birdsong 77
David Blalock 93
Hugh Luckey 77
Samuel Martin 84
James McKee 76
Mark Miller 75
Andrew Pickens 88
Henry Randolph 84
Benjamin Starret 76
Charles Turner 75

Gibson County
James Bell 79
John Crisp 85
Anderson Davis 30
Thomas Frazier 81
James Givens 76
David Hambleton 89
Thomas May 78
Thomas Morton 45
Josiah Reed 84
Stephen Richards 75
Jacob Trout 105
Beverly Williams 57

Hardin County
1st district
William Lingo 44
Allegany McGuire 78

2nd District
Ezekiel Fortner 79

5th District
John Throp 63

7th District
George Ross 79

8th District
Stephen Austin 82
John Perkins 77

9th District
Shadrach Nolen 89

10th District
Richard Strame 77

12th District
Samuel McFerren 79

Hardiman County
Jeremiah Doxey 87
Richard Glasgow 87
John Holiday 78
Sames Vales 82
Elijah Warren 87
Henderson County
John Andrews 52
John Foster 86
Nathan Green 80
Archibald McCorele 81
Daniel Murphy 78
Joseph Purviance 78

Haywood County
Hemdon Hamilton 82
Westword A. Jones 64
John Maxwell 76
John Moore 77

Henry County
Matthew Alexander 85
Elias Bowden 77
William Bunton 73
Alexander Craig 85
Britton George 102
James Haynes 79
Matthew Myrick 88
Martin Neace, sen 82
Susanna Palmer 77
William Powel 74
Robert Ramsey 82
Daniel Rogers 72
Polly Simmons 74
Joseph Weatherington 82

Lauderdale County
James Barefield 58
Shadrach Elkins 79

McNairy County
William Barns 75
Pugh Cannon 80
Jovan Cox 79
Daniel Hill 83
Alexander N. McColler sen 81
Robert Moore 78
Robert Rankin 83
James Roland 87
John Stewart 83
Allen Sweat 81

Madison County
Jonas Clark sen 82
David Eckleburger 43
Ann Fenner 73
Daniel Madding 45
Bradley Medlin 80

Obion County
Thomas Parker 85

Perry County
Edward Box 68
John Bregins 67
John Eply 78
William Gibson 92
William Higginbottom 79
James Kelly 81
Bartholomew Murphey 81
Philip Rushing 78
Richard Rushing 92
John Tolly 78

Shelby County
William Hope 79
A. B. Shannon 48

Tipton County
Colonel Thomas Good 81
William McFerrin 85
Vincent Voss 84
Henry Yarbrough, sen 84

Weakley County
John Chester 88
Presley Thonton 86

Robertson County | AHGP Tennessee

Thanks for Stopping by
Come Back Soon!!

Source: American Historical Magazine, Volume V, No. 1, editor W. R. Garrett, Peabody Normal College, Nashville, Tennessee, 1900.

 

Copyright August © 2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, don't copy their work.